KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

placements (hier im Kontext)

German translation: Pflicht-Einsatzzeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placements (hier im Kontext)
German translation:Pflicht-Einsatzzeiten
Entered by: Andrea Pate-Cazal

22:24 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marktforschung
English term or phrase: placements (hier im Kontext)
Aus der Broschüre eines Marktforschungsinstituts.
Probleme bereitet mir die durch ** eingegrenzte Passage:

As a result, our interviewers are experienced in all forms of fieldwork and interviewing techniques. In particular, they are used to administrating complicated face-to-face questionnaires with demanding show material, rotations, ** having placements periods ** and to eliciting responses in difficult or sensitive areas of enquiry.

Bin für jeden guten Tipp dankbar.
Michael Pauls
Germany
obligatorische/ oder Pflicht-Einsatzzeiten
Explanation:
"they are used to having placements periods" is the phrase..
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
Difficult to grade this one. Almost identical answers - but you were first. So thank you and Andreas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.kga
4 +1obligatorische/ oder Pflicht-Einsatzzeiten
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placements (hier im kontext)
obligatorische/ oder Pflicht-Einsatzzeiten


Explanation:
"they are used to having placements periods" is the phrase..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Difficult to grade this one. Almost identical answers - but you were first. So thank you and Andreas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
42 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placements (hier im kontext)
s.u.


Explanation:
They are used to (...) having placements periods =
Sie sind gewohnt, bestimmte Feldzeiten [eingegrenzte Befragungszeiträume] einzuhalten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-01 22:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Feldzeit\" ist ein Marktforschungs-Fachterminus

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr