KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

to manage up

German translation: "nach oben" managen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to manage up
German translation:"nach oben" managen
Entered by: Gisi

13:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to manage up
Second Manager was very difficult to manage up, but extremely skillful himself at managing up
Gisi
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Der zweite Manager (die zweite Führungskraft) war sehr schwierig zu führen, jedoch ausgesprochen talentiert, wenn es daraum ging, andere zu führen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-04 14:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach dem Link, den Jonathan da gefunden hat dann wohl eher \"führen von unten nach oben\", also in Richrtung \"manipulieren\":
Der zweite Manager war von seinen Mitarbeitern sehr schwierig zu \"führen\", jedoch ausgesprochen talentiert, wenn es darum ging, seine eigenen Vorgesetzten zu \"führen\".

Vielen Dank Jonathan, gib\'s doch einfach selbst nochmal ein, eigentlich stehen dir ja dann auch ggf. die Punkte zu!
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Trifft es am ehesten - danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
ABCText
4zu leiten, fügsam machen, handhaben
Eleonore Ladwig
3jemandem zu unterstehen oder zuarbeitenGabriele Ferreira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu leiten, fügsam machen, handhaben


Explanation:
managable, to manage up : found in Langenscheidt

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Der zweite Manager (die zweite Führungskraft) war sehr schwierig zu führen, jedoch ausgesprochen talentiert, wenn es daraum ging, andere zu führen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-04 14:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach dem Link, den Jonathan da gefunden hat dann wohl eher \"führen von unten nach oben\", also in Richrtung \"manipulieren\":
Der zweite Manager war von seinen Mitarbeitern sehr schwierig zu \"führen\", jedoch ausgesprochen talentiert, wenn es darum ging, seine eigenen Vorgesetzten zu \"führen\".

Vielen Dank Jonathan, gib\'s doch einfach selbst nochmal ein, eigentlich stehen dir ja dann auch ggf. die Punkte zu!

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Trifft es am ehesten - danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds good, but is "managing up" a standard term?; just found this link, take a look http://www.instituteofmanagementstudies.com/managingup.html
1 min
  -> I don't think so - and didn't find it anywhere. But it makes sense this way.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jemandem zu unterstehen oder zuarbeiten


Explanation:
Es war sehr schwierig, dem zweiten Manager zu zuarbeiten jedoch war dieser selbst extrem talentiert, anderen zuzuarbeiten.
(Ich glaube es ist nicht moeglich, "managing up" direkt zu uebersetzen.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-04 14:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the following at: management.monster.com/articles/managingup/ \"Managing up means focusing on the relationship with your boss to obtain the best results for you, your boss and your organization.\"

Gabriele Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman