KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

sketcher

German translation: Modezeichner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sketcher
German translation:Modezeichner
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

19:04 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sketcher
Ein Beruf in der Modebranche:
With·an·in-house·staff·of·30·fashion·artists,·sketchers,·stylists,·and·designers,·and·a·network·of·some·20·regular·freelance·collaborators,·sociologists·and·marketing·professionals,·the·company·serves·a·wide·spectrum·of·clients·from·the·fashion·home·decoration·and·industry·cosmetics·in·16·countries.
Vielen Dank im Voraus
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Modezeichner
Explanation:
Das könnte es vielleicht sein; ist zumindest ein Beruf in der Modebranche.
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Modezeichner
Christian
4Skizzierer(in)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skizzierer(in)


Explanation:
wenn ein sketch eine Skizze ist, duerfte ein sketcher wohl ein Skizzierer oder eine Skizziererin sein

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Modezeichner


Explanation:
Das könnte es vielleicht sein; ist zumindest ein Beruf in der Modebranche.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
19 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...seems fine, if "fashion artists" is translated as something like "Modekünstler/Modedesigner" - but I always thought they sketched their ideas. ;-) // Maybe they use telepathy. ;-)
29 mins
  -> Perhaps "fashion artists" have the ideas and "sketchers" commit their ideas to paper.

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs