KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

shoot back to back

German translation: nacheinander würfeln


21:47 Dec 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Spielanleitung
English term or phrase: shoot back to back
Thema: Spielanleitung für ein Würfelspiel

Kontext:

Other Playing Options

1.
Instead of playing four rounds, the game can be played until a predetermined score is reached (ie. 300 or 500 points). If more than one player reaches the predetermined score, then the player with the highest score wins.

2.
Instead of playing as individuals, play as teams. Red and green dice vs. black and white dice. Determine who will shoot first and second on each team. Play alternates just like the original game. Team mates never SHOOT BACK TO BACK.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:nacheinander würfeln
Explanation:
die beiden Parteien (2x2 Personen) sollen sich abwechseln, d.h. Mitglieder des gleichen Teams sollen nicht nacheinander dran sein, "würfeln" dürfte angebrachter sein als "schießen"
Selected response from:

KiSTranslations
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hintereinander schiessen
Jo Mayr
5 +1nacheinander würfelnKiSTranslations
4 +1Die Teams (oder Mannschaften) werfen stets abwechselnd
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hintereinander schiessen


Explanation:
***** schiessen nie hintereinander (sondern abwechselnd mit dem andern team)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cly: oder nacheinander würfeln
2 mins
  -> auch, ich hab´ das Gefühl, der Würfel ist eine Art Kreissel, Danke!

agree  Stephania Heine: nacheinander würfeln find ich gut
20 mins
  -> sheine, schreibs doch auf, bitte! trotzdem Danke!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
42 mins
  -> Danke Gerhard!

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön, Katrin!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacheinander würfeln


Explanation:
die beiden Parteien (2x2 Personen) sollen sich abwechseln, d.h. Mitglieder des gleichen Teams sollen nicht nacheinander dran sein, "würfeln" dürfte angebrachter sein als "schießen"

KiSTranslations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: ...würfeln *nicht* (oder niemals) direkt nacheinander
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Teams (oder Mannschaften) werfen stets abwechselnd


Explanation:
... Mal wieder anders herum gedacht...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: gefällt mir - auch wenn eventuell von KiS inspiriert
7 hrs