KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

"best value" vs. "most value"

German translation: Kein Unterschied zwischen beiden Begriffen


14:44 Dec 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: "best value" vs. "most value"
Hi, everybody!

This is a marketing questionnaire. ("Area" is referring to areas in the technology sector.)

Question:
Which area has delivered the *most value* for the end consumer in the past five years?

Answer: a) operating systems b) search portals c) software applications d) servers etc.

Question 2:
And which area do you think will deliver the *best value* for the end consumer in the next five years?

Answer: a) operating systems b) search portals c) software applications d) servers etc.

Since these two questions are related, I think it would be best to use the same translation for "best value" and "most value". However - isn't there a difference between "best" and "most" value?

The wording "deliver the best value"/"has delivered the most value" makes the sentence even more confusing.

Any translation ideas? Thanks!!

Annika
AnnikaLight
Germany
German translation:Kein Unterschied zwischen beiden Begriffen
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach sind die beiden Begriffe hier in ihrer Bedeutung völlig identisch. Das geht aus dem Kontext klar hervor. Daher solltest du für beide die gleiche Übersetzung verwenden.

Hier ein paar Ideen:

Welcher Bereich hat Endkunden ein Höchstmaß an Qualität geboten/ wird Kunden ein Höchstmaß an Qualität bieten?

Welcher Bereich hat Endkunden das beste Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis geboten/ wird Enkunden das beste Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis bieten?

Welcher Bereich ist für Endkunden am attraktivsten/ wird für Enkunden am attraktivsten sein?
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke, Olaf :-)
... und danke für alle anderen Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kein Unterschied zwischen beiden Begriffen
Olaf Reibedanz
4s.u.
Jo Mayr
2 +1quantitativ bzw. qualtitativ höchsten WertxxxFrancis Lee
3s. unten
Giselle Chaumien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. unten


Explanation:
vielleicht kann man mit der Unterscheidung zwischen Komparativ und Superlativ, also "bessere Werte" und "beste Werte", arbeiten?
Nur so eine Idee...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantitativ bzw. qualtitativ höchsten Wert


Explanation:
Um ehrlich zu sein, kann ich nicht sagen, ob es hier (überhaupt) um zwei verschiedene Sachen geht. Falls dies doch der Fall sein sollte, könnte man das vielleicht so unterscheiden.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck: gute Idee
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
values
s.u.


Explanation:
most value: welche war ***von gröstem Nutzen*** für...
best value: welche wird ( ) *** am besten (oder am meisten) nutzen***

hope it is useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-04 15:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grösstem , sorry

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kein Unterschied zwischen beiden Begriffen


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach sind die beiden Begriffe hier in ihrer Bedeutung völlig identisch. Das geht aus dem Kontext klar hervor. Daher solltest du für beide die gleiche Übersetzung verwenden.

Hier ein paar Ideen:

Welcher Bereich hat Endkunden ein Höchstmaß an Qualität geboten/ wird Kunden ein Höchstmaß an Qualität bieten?

Welcher Bereich hat Endkunden das beste Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis geboten/ wird Enkunden das beste Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis bieten?

Welcher Bereich ist für Endkunden am attraktivsten/ wird für Enkunden am attraktivsten sein?


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Danke, Olaf :-)
... und danke für alle anderen Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Both questions are almost identical, one referring to the past, the other to the future. It would be very confusing if they were to mean 2 different things. In other cases, "best value" is reminiscent of "best value for money", "most value" = valuable
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
21 hrs