KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

set quota

German translation: Quota/Quoten festlegen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set quota
German translation:Quota/Quoten festlegen
Entered by: nettranslatorde

19:54 Dec 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: set quota
Marketing questionnaire. "Kontingent festlegen"?

Context:
Are you currently employed full-time, part-time or self-employed?

1. Employed full-time
2. Employed part-time [SET QUOTA]
3. Self-employed

Ich habe im Internet "Quota festlegen" gefunden. Was ist der korrekte Begriff?

Danke :-))
AnnikaLight
Germany
Quota (oder Quoten) festlegen
Explanation:
Deine Annahme war schon ganz richtig.
Annika, wenn es eine Umfrage ist, dann ist Quota (oder Quoten) ein ganz fester Begriff auch in der deutschen Marktforschung, der auf keinen Fall weggenommen oder geändert werden sollte.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Danke, Kerstin :-)

I appreciate everyone's input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quota (oder Quoten) festlegen
nettranslatorde
4 +2feste QuoteJM Simon
3Stunden pro Woche
Olaf Reibedanz
3Prozentsatz festlegen
swisstell
31/2-Stelle, 1/4-Stelle, 3/4-Stelle oder andere
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/2-Stelle, 1/4-Stelle, 3/4-Stelle oder andere


Explanation:
das ist damit gemeint, kann man vielleicht noch knapper ausdrücken

























EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: Edith, schon klar, aber das war ja gar nicht die Frage ;-)Es geht vielmehr um die Info für den Interviewer, die dahinter in Klammern steht. Nichts für ungut...
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prozentsatz festlegen


Explanation:
mir scheint, dass man hier eruieren will, wieviel Zeit - gemessen an einer Normalarbeitszeit bei Festanstellung - man in diesem Job verbringt, z.B. 30 %

seems to be an attempt and establishing the percentage of part time work measured against a standard full time job.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stunden pro Woche


Explanation:
Da weiß jeder, was gemeint ist :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feste Quote


Explanation:
This phrase has hundreds of google hits.

Is there any chance that this is written for a computer program? Or by a foreigner? Determinate = begrenzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-04 21:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Set quota\" probably refers to the quota of the day/week/month. This is typical of marketing-related jobs.

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
9 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This was also my first impression, but I think it may be referring to the number of persons to be interviewed (as Annika assumes). :-) // I was thrown off by the 'days/week/month' bit. ;-)
14 hrs
  -> That's what I think, too. Isn't that what I wrote? :/

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quota (oder Quoten) festlegen


Explanation:
Deine Annahme war schon ganz richtig.
Annika, wenn es eine Umfrage ist, dann ist Quota (oder Quoten) ein ganz fester Begriff auch in der deutschen Marktforschung, der auf keinen Fall weggenommen oder geändert werden sollte.

nettranslatorde
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Kerstin :-)

I appreciate everyone's input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.