KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

advise on the appointment

German translation: beratend bei der Ernennung mitwirken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advise on the appointment
German translation:beratend bei der Ernennung mitwirken
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:15 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: advise on the appointment
Company Y advised on the appointment and managed additional subconsultants, in particular fire engineering experts.
Sybille
Germany
hat beratend bei der Ernennung
Explanation:
von weiteren [seinerseits] beauftragten Beratern gewirkt sowie weitere beauftragte Berater betreut, insbesondere...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hat beratend bei der Ernennung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4hat über das Meeting informiert/Hinweise zu dem Meeting gegeben
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat über das Meeting informiert/Hinweise zu dem Meeting gegeben


Explanation:
1 : to give advice <advise on legal matters>


Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: hat informiert
7 mins

disagree  Ian M-H: Welches Meeting?? Ich glaube eher, dass es sich hier um die Vergabe eines Auftrags an Consultants geht - "appointment" hier = Einstellung eines Mitarbeiters bzw. Beauftragung einer Firma.
1 hr
  -> Ich glaub Du hast recht!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hat beratend bei der Ernennung


Explanation:
von weiteren [seinerseits] beauftragten Beratern gewirkt sowie weitere beauftragte Berater betreut, insbesondere...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke, Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
1 hr