KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

new gateway facility

German translation: Flughafeneinrichtungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: gateway facility
German translation:Flughafeneinrichtungen
Entered by: Sybille

18:49 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: new gateway facility
(Flughafen)

New Gateway Facility - 12,000m² of warehouse space, 2,500m² of offices, 6,500m² of mezzanine and 2,400m² aircraft and vehicle maintenance facilities with ancillary areas.

Im ersten moment glaubte ich, gateway seien Flugsteige
(also die Bereiche, durch die hindurch Passagiere nach der Abfertigung gehen, um dann das Flugzeug zu besteigen.

Was aber ist ein gateway - wenn danach Lagerflächen,
Büroflächen usw. aufgezählt werden?

Danke für die Hilfe.
Sybille
Germany
Flughafeneinrichtungen
Explanation:
Gateway ist hier der Flughafen, der offensichtlich neu gestaltet/umgebaut wird
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
Danke, hier in meinem Text geht es wirklich um die Flughafeneinrichtungen im allgemeinen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flughafeneinrichtungen
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3Zugangsanlage
Christine Lam
3Gateway-Anlage
msherms


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gateway-Anlage


Explanation:
Ich meine, dass Gateway eben Gateway auch auf deutsch heisst.

Gateway-Anlage.

But German in not my native lang.

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zugangsanlage


Explanation:
vielleicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 18:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neue Zugangsanlage

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flughafeneinrichtungen


Explanation:
Gateway ist hier der Flughafen, der offensichtlich neu gestaltet/umgebaut wird

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke, hier in meinem Text geht es wirklich um die Flughafeneinrichtungen im allgemeinen.