KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

liaising on the site constraints

German translation: als Kontaktperson hinsichtlich der Einschränkungen vor Ort fungieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liaising on the site constraints
German translation:als Kontaktperson hinsichtlich der Einschränkungen vor Ort fungieren
Entered by: Sybille

19:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: liaising on the site constraints
This role covered all the interface with the Airport, liaising on the site constraints, in particular ILS and radar reflection and exploring options for materials and specifications, given the height and the position of the hangar relative to other airport activities.
Sybille
Germany
als Kontaktperson hinsichtlich der Einschränkungen vor Ort fungieren
Explanation:
So verstehe ich das. (Ist wirklich nicht so einfach zu übersetzen.)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Informationsbeschaffung/Kommunikation bezüglich Standortbeschränkungen
Ivo Lang
3 +1als Kontaktperson hinsichtlich der Einschränkungen vor Ort fungierenntext
4Berücksichtigung der örtlichen/lokalen Gegebenheiten/Einschränkungen
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berücksichtigung der örtlichen/lokalen Gegebenheiten/Einschränkungen


Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=con...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als Kontaktperson hinsichtlich der Einschränkungen vor Ort fungieren


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das. (Ist wirklich nicht so einfach zu übersetzen.)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would understand it too. 'liaise' is a terrible verb!
12 mins

neutral  Ivo Lang: "site constraints" sind wohl eher die Beschränkungen, die jeder Standort so hat.
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informationsbeschaffung/Kommunikation bezüglich Standortbeschränkungen


Explanation:
"to liaise on" ist hier im Sinne von "mit jemand bezüglich etwas in Verbindung treten und Informationen dazu (koninuierlich) einholen".

"site constraints" sind die "Beschränkungen, die einem bestimmten Standort auferlegt sind"http://siadipp.nic.in/german/german.htm
und (iv) Projekten, die Standortbeschränkungen unterliegen. [Verfahren zur Erlangung einer Industrielizenz: siehe Abschnitt 7.2.]




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150