KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

valet

German translation: Chauffeur-Parkdienst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valet
German translation:Chauffeur-Parkdienst
Entered by: Sybille

06:15 Dec 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: valet
(Flughafenbau)
Valet and secure storage car parking facilities
Sybille
Germany
Chauffeur-Parkdienst
Explanation:
... Einrichtungen. Airport Valet Parkdienst: Bei Europcar können Sie Ihren Wagen beim Flughafen parken, waschen und betanken lassen. Anfragen ...
www.swiss.com/web/DE/trip-planner/ id-tp-ai-basel-airport.htm - 26k -
... Zur Zeit kommt es wegen des Ausbaus der Autobahn A7, die den Flughafen direkt mit dem Hamburger ... Ein Chauffeur-Parkdienst (Valet Parking) wird angeboten. ...
www.firstcarhire.com/ flughafenfuhrer/deutschland/hamburg/ - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-10 06:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach nur Parkdienst
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Chauffeur-Parkdienst
Hermann
4 +1Parkservice
AngieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chauffeur-Parkdienst


Explanation:
... Einrichtungen. Airport Valet Parkdienst: Bei Europcar können Sie Ihren Wagen beim Flughafen parken, waschen und betanken lassen. Anfragen ...
www.swiss.com/web/DE/trip-planner/ id-tp-ai-basel-airport.htm - 26k -
... Zur Zeit kommt es wegen des Ausbaus der Autobahn A7, die den Flughafen direkt mit dem Hamburger ... Ein Chauffeur-Parkdienst (Valet Parking) wird angeboten. ...
www.firstcarhire.com/ flughafenfuhrer/deutschland/hamburg/ - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-10 06:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach nur Parkdienst

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
17 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Horst2
59 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ivo Lang
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valet parking
Parkservice


Explanation:
See Kudoz glossaries.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/385309
AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs