KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

live event

German translation: Live-Veranstaltung / Live-Event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live event
German translation:Live-Veranstaltung / Live-Event
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:47 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / area of experience
English term or phrase: live event
in context of event organisation, producer of live events
Ronzani
Live-Veranstaltungen
Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab sofort gibt es also für unsere Live-Veranstaltungen nur noch den Kartenvorverkauf und den Verkauf an der Abendkasse.
www.kulturzentrum-linse.de/veranueber.htm

Kartenvorverkauf Online für die großen Live-Veranstaltungen:
Konzert, Festival, Musical, Comedy, Sport.
www.veranstaltungen.showeb.de/kartenvorverkauf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-18 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens... für den Begriff \"Live-Events\" gibt es auf deutschen Internetseiten über 90.000 Einträge.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Live-Veranstaltungen
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Liveschau-veranstaltungAndou
3 -1Happening
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Happening


Explanation:
If something unusual is intended perhaps.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Poecheim: halte ich für ungeeignet, ein Happening "happens" eher durch Spontanorganisation der Beteiligten.
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liveschau-veranstaltung


Explanation:
live = Liveschau

Andou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Live-Veranstaltungen


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab sofort gibt es also für unsere Live-Veranstaltungen nur noch den Kartenvorverkauf und den Verkauf an der Abendkasse.
www.kulturzentrum-linse.de/veranueber.htm

Kartenvorverkauf Online für die großen Live-Veranstaltungen:
Konzert, Festival, Musical, Comedy, Sport.
www.veranstaltungen.showeb.de/kartenvorverkauf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-18 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens... für den Begriff \"Live-Events\" gibt es auf deutschen Internetseiten über 90.000 Einträge.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: eine Möglichkeit
6 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins

agree  Martina Burkert
16 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert
38 mins

agree  Poecheim
50 mins

agree  roneill: das hatte ich auch gedacht
1 hr

agree  BHL
3 hrs

agree  hph: Live-Event
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs