KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

EPS over-moulding process

German translation: Overmoulding-Verfahren


08:39 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
English term or phrase: EPS over-moulding process
CAD design von plastischen Werkstücken
Werkzeugdesign/ Konstruktion
Spritzgussproduktion
(Polypropylene)
EPS over-moulding process/equipment
Balancing & Functional Test
Laura Morarelli
Italy
German translation:Overmoulding-Verfahren
Explanation:
Mit Overmoulding lassen sich mehrfarbige Kunststoffteile herstellen, dabei kommen aufwändige Werkzeuge und Spritzgießmaschinen zum Einsatz.
http://www.tandem-werkzeug.de/tandemwerkzeug/forschung5-over...

EPS is expandable polystyrene, supplied in the form of beads, in German "Expandierbares Polystyrol"
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Umspritzung mit expandierbarem PolystyrolBrigitteHilgner
3Overmoulding-Verfahrenxxxakkord


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overmoulding-Verfahren


Explanation:
Mit Overmoulding lassen sich mehrfarbige Kunststoffteile herstellen, dabei kommen aufwändige Werkzeuge und Spritzgießmaschinen zum Einsatz.
http://www.tandem-werkzeug.de/tandemwerkzeug/forschung5-over...

EPS is expandable polystyrene, supplied in the form of beads, in German "Expandierbares Polystyrol"


xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eps over-moulding process
Umspritzung mit expandierbarem Polystyrol


Explanation:
Dt. Ausdruck für over-moulding: Umspritzung
EPS - expanded polystyrene (styrofoam = Styropor)

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): David Moore, Ingo Dierkschnieder, Ian M-H