KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

colour definer

German translation: Farbgeber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour definer
German translation:Farbgeber
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:34 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: colour definer
there are 5 ingredients for glassmaking:
Sand • Soda Ash • Limestone • Cullet (recycled glass) • Colour definer
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Farbgeber
Explanation:
Herstellen von Glasperlen

Chemikalien
Blei(II)-oxid (T), Boroxid (Xn), Farbgeber (siehe Tabelle unten).
Farbgeber
Cobaltoxid CoO Blau
Mangan(IV)-oxid (Xn) MnO2 Violett-Rosa
Eisen(III)-oxid Fe2O3 Gelbbraun
Eisen(II)-oxid FeO Grün
Chrom(III)-oxid (Xn) Cr2O3 Grün
Kupfer(I)-oxid (Xn) Cu2O Rot
Kupfer(II)-oxid CuO Blaugrün
Nickel(II)-oxid (Xn) NiO Gelb

http://dc2.uni-bielefeld.de/dc2/glas/glasv_07.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Farbgeber
Kim Metzger
4Farbbestimmer
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farbbestimmer


Explanation:
otos, Kameras, Fotozubehör, Objektive, Blitz, Stative, Drucker ...
... Color-Analyser & Farbbestimmer, Heimlabor > Fotolabor-Geräte > Color-Analyser
& Farbbestimmer Für alle Hersteller FEM - Kunze Kodak ...
www.brenner-foto.de/ default.asp?UIDASP=220220051642054904446624965141&UG=713&UE=14,72&MENPRO=...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farbgeber


Explanation:
Herstellen von Glasperlen

Chemikalien
Blei(II)-oxid (T), Boroxid (Xn), Farbgeber (siehe Tabelle unten).
Farbgeber
Cobaltoxid CoO Blau
Mangan(IV)-oxid (Xn) MnO2 Violett-Rosa
Eisen(III)-oxid Fe2O3 Gelbbraun
Eisen(II)-oxid FeO Grün
Chrom(III)-oxid (Xn) Cr2O3 Grün
Kupfer(I)-oxid (Xn) Cu2O Rot
Kupfer(II)-oxid CuO Blaugrün
Nickel(II)-oxid (Xn) NiO Gelb

http://dc2.uni-bielefeld.de/dc2/glas/glasv_07.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs