KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

marshoulding

German translation: marshalling :a typo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marshoulding
German translation:marshalling :a typo
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

20:47 Aug 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Getränkeabfüllung
English term or phrase: marshoulding
Beschreibung einer Abfüllinie (es geht immer noch um Lärmschutz...)

Der ganze Satz ist wie folgt:
Although possible along straight runs, most bottling lines require the marshoulding of bottles at entrances -to,. or exits from particular parts of the line such as washers, inspection tables or craters.

Kann irgendjemand irgendetwas mit diesem Wort anfangen? Ich kann es nirgendwo finden, weder zusammen noch auseinander geschrieben ... Vielleicht ist aber auch nur ein Schreibfehler (so wie dieses seltsame "-to,.".... )
Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
marshalling?
Explanation:
this could be a typo? maybe this indicates the organizing of bottles ("in Reih und Glied" sozusagen) , but I am not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-29 21:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. you are looking for the German expression, of course, sorry
will do more googling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 22:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pilz.de/company/press/article/sub/users_editorial...
Hier wird der ganze Vorgang beschrieben' sauber in die Flasche"
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast help:-).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zuführung / Einordnung
John Jory
3Stauschaltung
jccantrell
2 +1marshalling?
Ingeborg Gowans
3marshalling - Zufuehrkette
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zuführung / Einordnung


Explanation:
Definitely a typo for 'marshalling'.
In your context, it means that the bottles are lined up for the next processing stage.

"Ein Lufttransportsystem Convair 2000 gewährleistet die
Leerflaschen-Zuführung zum Abfüllblock,..." (see Ref.)




    Reference: http://www.procomac.it/Drinktec_2005/Newsletter/Proco_Magazi...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marshalling?


Explanation:
this could be a typo? maybe this indicates the organizing of bottles ("in Reih und Glied" sozusagen) , but I am not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-29 21:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. you are looking for the German expression, of course, sorry
will do more googling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-29 22:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pilz.de/company/press/article/sub/users_editorial...
Hier wird der ganze Vorgang beschrieben' sauber in die Flasche"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast help:-).
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, I also thought of a typing fault - as already often seen in this text... Marshalling would make sense - my first idea was the same


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I don't know who should get the points, but I have to agree with you for coming up with marshalling
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marshalling - Zufuehrkette


Explanation:
see the website in my note. This expression is uswed there. So hopefully we are getting closer to the term

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stauschaltung


Explanation:
I agree with it being a typo. Here is a Kudoz I attempted to answer earlier that was similar.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1491282
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16