KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sectional insert

German translation: teilweise mit Einsätzen


11:48 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: sectional insert
XXXX EAF Cable Covers are custom fabricated in the diameter and length that fit your specific cable protection needs. It can
also be supplied with sectional inserts in critical areas to offer extra heat and/or molten splash protection.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:teilweise mit Einsätzen
Explanation:
Oder "mit teilweisen Einsätzen" oder einfach "mit Einsätzen", eine Übersetzung von "sectional" nach meinem Sprachgefühl in der deutschen Sprache niht unbedingt erforderlich ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2006-08-31 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: ...da eine Übersetzung...
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trenneinsätze
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3teilweise mit Einsätzen
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with sectional inserts
teilweise mit Einsätzen


Explanation:
Oder "mit teilweisen Einsätzen" oder einfach "mit Einsätzen", eine Übersetzung von "sectional" nach meinem Sprachgefühl in der deutschen Sprache niht unbedingt erforderlich ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2006-08-31 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: ...da eine Übersetzung...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 126

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trenneinsätze


Explanation:
oder segmentierte Einsätze

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman