KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

leading manufacturer of products from flat stock materials

German translation: Flachmaterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat stock materials
German translation:Flachmaterial
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

04:07 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: leading manufacturer of products from flat stock materials
It's a company profile/press release of a manufacturer of equipment for screen printing and laser cutting technology. Is there a standard German term for "flat stock"?
Harald Kastler
Flachmaterial
Explanation:
Diese Übersetzung bietet Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (Brandstetter-Verlag).
Bei www.google.de gibt es über 20.000 Treffer für Flachmaterial und bei Eingabe von
Flachmaterial,"flat stock" findet sich auch ein paarmal beides.
Ich denke, dass dies hier gemeint ist - auch wenn im Engl. das Wort "materials" noch angehängt wurde.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank. Auch an Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FlachmaterialBrigitteHilgner
2führender Hersteller von Produkten aus Flachprofil-Material
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
führender Hersteller von Produkten aus Flachprofil-Material


Explanation:
Für "flat stock" gibt es viele Google Bilder, und Bilder von Flachprofilen sehen sehr ähnlich aus. Aber eine Quelle für eine Übersetzung habe ich auch nicht gefunden.

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat stock
Flachmaterial


Explanation:
Diese Übersetzung bietet Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (Brandstetter-Verlag).
Bei www.google.de gibt es über 20.000 Treffer für Flachmaterial und bei Eingabe von
Flachmaterial,"flat stock" findet sich auch ein paarmal beides.
Ich denke, dass dies hier gemeint ist - auch wenn im Engl. das Wort "materials" noch angehängt wurde.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank. Auch an Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolas Pangutama: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:6ZgJiPRcPygJ:www.nylonal...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, pangutama. Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Klaus Urban
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Klaus! Schönen Sonntag!