KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sheep leather

German translation: Schafsleder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheep leather
German translation:Schafsleder
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

13:53 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / composition label
English term or phrase: sheep leather
for multilingual translation
Roberta Francetich
Schafsleder
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Katrin, your propt reply was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Schafsleder
Katrin Lueke
3 +3Schafsleder
Claudia Krysztofiak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schafsleder


Explanation:
;-)

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks Katrin, your propt reply was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Krysztofiak
0 min

agree  Erik Freitag
9 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
9 mins

agree  xxxGAK: Ja, aber lt. Duden ohne "s" = Schafleder
35 mins

agree  Will Matter
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schafsleder


Explanation:
I would suggest without further context :-)

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to you too, Claudia, I think I can't grade more than one answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
8 mins

agree  fairfaxcompany
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
52 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Katrin Lueke