KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

rubber injected

German translation: aus gespritztem Gummi


15:57 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Playstation
English term or phrase: rubber injected
Der Game Controller hat
"comfortabe rubber injected grips"

Wie ist der Fachbegriff?
Elke Fehling
German translation:aus gespritztem Gummi
Explanation:
Bequeme (handliche) Griffe aus gespritzten Gummi, wuerde ich sagen.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aus gespritztem Gummi
Stefanie Reinhold
3mit Gummi gepolsterte/ummantelte GriffexxxM TRANSLATIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Gummi gepolsterte/ummantelte Griffe


Explanation:
mit Gummi gepolsterte/ummantelte Griffe
oder mit Gummi überzogene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2007-07-05 16:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder gummierte griffe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2007-07-05 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meine natürlich "Griffe"

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aus gespritztem Gummi


Explanation:
Bequeme (handliche) Griffe aus gespritzten Gummi, wuerde ich sagen.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Or simply "gepritzte Gummigriffe"
36 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day4 hrs