KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

decreasing the cross-sectional area

German translation: Reduzierung des Querschnitts


07:07 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: decreasing the cross-sectional area
The conclusion of this investigation found the failure of the oscillator was the direct result of corrosion on the inside surface decreasing the cross-sectional area with final failure occurring by fatigue.
N. Krechting
German translation:Reduzierung des Querschnitts
Explanation:
bis zum Ausfall durch Materialermüdung...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reduzierung des Querschnitts
Cornelia Mayer
4 +1..die Querschnittfläche einengt ..
Katarina Berger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..die Querschnittfläche einengt ..


Explanation:
corrosion on the inside surface decreasing the cross-sectional area with final failure occurring by fatigue

..Korrosion an der Innenseitenoberfläche, welche die Querschnittfläche einengt, wobei der letztendliche Ausfall durch Ermüdung erfolgte.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
3 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reduzierung des Querschnitts


Explanation:
bis zum Ausfall durch Materialermüdung...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Cathrin Cordes
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
10 hrs