KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bond line

German translation: Bindefläche


14:33 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Bonding
English term or phrase: bond line
I'm translating a text (data sheet) about the properties of a bonding agent.
I'm not so sure about this term, I thought "Klebelinie", but would like your comments about that, since it mainly appeared in patents.
It appears a few times, but one sentence is:
If bond line temperatures are likely to be below 70ºC, or if a pre-bake of the coated substrates is not feasible, or if the in-service environment is extreme, then consider the use of xxx.

Thanks a lot
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
German translation:Bindefläche
Explanation:
Bond LineThe line along which two surfaces are joined together.
composite.about.com/library/glossary/b/bldef-b732.htm
und siehe:
Auf die saubere, fettfreie Bindefläche (mechanische bzw. chemische Vorbehandlung) werden die Haftvermittler durch Streichen, Tauchen oder Spritzen ...
www.contitech-megi.de/allgemein/information/material_inform... - 27k

Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BindeflächeTilman Lichter
3Klebeschicht
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klebeschicht


Explanation:
odge Wörterbuch - bond line Übersetzung Deutsch-EnglischEnglisch-Deutsch Übersetzungen für das Wort "bond line": Kleberschicht {f}Femininum (die). Suche im Wörterbuch. Sonderzeichen einfügen:. Anzeigen ...
odge.de/englisch-deutsch/bond+line.html


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was fast, thanks

Asker: This is what I used. Thanks

Asker: Sorry, I clicked on the other answer for the points by mistake.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bindefläche


Explanation:
Bond LineThe line along which two surfaces are joined together.
composite.about.com/library/glossary/b/bldef-b732.htm
und siehe:
Auf die saubere, fettfreie Bindefläche (mechanische bzw. chemische Vorbehandlung) werden die Haftvermittler durch Streichen, Tauchen oder Spritzen ...
www.contitech-megi.de/allgemein/information/material_inform... - 27k



Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 mins
  -> thanks, Hans!

agree  Peter Kissik
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  me.translation
5 hrs
  -> thanks