KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

white blowing wool

German translation: Blaswolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white blowing wool
German translation:Blaswolle
Entered by: Silke Streit

21:12 Feb 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: white blowing wool
The project deals with building a small third production line in XXX to produce white blowing wool, especially for the UK market. The application of such a binderless, flaked, white wool is mainly in cavity walls. Cavity walls are a common construction feature in the UK, in the residential and non-residential segments: for instance, in the residential segment, 17M houses out of the 25,6M existing stock of houses have cavity walls.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Blaswolle
Explanation:
Blowing Wool wird als Isolierungs-Material in Deutschland weniger eingesetzt - trotzdem lautet die richtige Übersetzung Blaswolle.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1BlaswolleErika Berrai-Flynn
3Dämmstoffgranulat oder -flocken (oder vielleicht auch -wolle) für Einblastechnik
Andrea Winzer
2Mineralwolle
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mineralwolle


Explanation:
http://www.competition-commission.org.uk/rep_pub/reports/200...
I am sticking my neck out here, but I assume this is used for insulation and according to the website this would be the material in question here?! Wait for more answers;

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dämmstoffgranulat oder -flocken (oder vielleicht auch -wolle) für Einblastechnik


Explanation:
Das Granulat kann aus Mineralwolle, Glaswolle oder aber auch aus natürlichen Materialien wie Zellulose oder auch Hanffasern bestehen. Ich weiss nicht, inwieweit das Wort "Wolle" in diesem Zusammenhang wörtlich zu nehmen ist. In UK ist, glaube ich die mineralische Wolle sehr beliebt zur Dämmung von alten Häusern.

http://www.einblasdaemmung.net/einblasdaemmung-die-vorteile-...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blaswolle


Explanation:
Blowing Wool wird als Isolierungs-Material in Deutschland weniger eingesetzt - trotzdem lautet die richtige Übersetzung Blaswolle.


    Reference: http://www.eurima.org/de/tools/insulation_lexicon.cfm?letter...
    Reference: http://www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail/KnaufInsul...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: blowing wool ™ Blaswolle f (Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften. 2002); s.a. http://www.baustoffe-mit-system.at/xedaq/src/uploads/docs/13...
10 hrs