KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

real engineering thermoplastics

German translation: endproduktnahe Thermoplaste


18:41 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: real engineering thermoplastics
"They are then materialised by additive technologies like selective laser sintering (from a powdered basic thermoplastic material) or by fused deposition modelling (from real engineering thermoplastics"
Elke Fehling
German translation:endproduktnahe Thermoplaste
Explanation:
Dem Kontext zufolge tippe ich auf eine von CAD-Daten ausgehende Direktfertigung irgendwelcher Prototypen (rapid prototyping), die dann mit einem möglichst "lebensechten" Kunststoff (hier wohl schichtweise) aufgebaut werden und hinterher zu Versuchszwecken dienen - dann ist also die Form wichtig, aber auch das Verhalten des Kunststoffs.

Aber mehr als geraten ist es nicht!
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3echte technische ThermoplasteHarry Borsje
3auf der Basis von technischen ThermoplastenErika Berrai-Flynn
1endproduktnahe ThermoplasteSchtroumpf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echte technische Thermoplaste


Explanation:
See first ref. in EN and DE for engineering <> technische and the second ref. for 'echte' as a special feature of FDM.



    Reference: http://www.schwarzpunkt.de/cms/front_content.php?idcat=68
    Reference: http://www.mecasale.ch/ddm/stratasys/default7.aspx
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf der Basis von technischen Thermoplasten


Explanation:
als Alternative für "echte" technische Thermoplasten. Denn gäbe es "echte" müsste es auch "unechte" geben.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Sure! In this context thermoplastics that would have to be specially prepared (see SLS) or that are not normally used for real-life products (UV-cured resin). The USP of FDM is that the same plastics can be used as one would for normal production.
17 mins
  -> Alternative: original thermoplastischen Werkstoffen/Kunststoffen http://www.promod-technologie.de/index.html?/FusedDeposition...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
endproduktnahe Thermoplaste


Explanation:
Dem Kontext zufolge tippe ich auf eine von CAD-Daten ausgehende Direktfertigung irgendwelcher Prototypen (rapid prototyping), die dann mit einem möglichst "lebensechten" Kunststoff (hier wohl schichtweise) aufgebaut werden und hinterher zu Versuchszwecken dienen - dann ist also die Form wichtig, aber auch das Verhalten des Kunststoffs.

Aber mehr als geraten ist es nicht!

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31