KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

taggant

German translation: Markierungssubstanz


12:56 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: taggant
The method of claim 1 wherein said security feature is selected from the set that consists of:
a microprint stripe, a color fiber, taggants, a watermark, a hologram, a serial number, a logo, a customized background, or a fluorescent stripe.

Die Bedeutung ist mir in etwa klar. Siehe:

http://www.bartleby.com/61/39/T0013950.html

jedoch nicht, wie ich diesen Terminus ins Deutsche übersetzen soll.
heimo
German translation:Markierungssubstanz
Explanation:
Hinweise zu "taggants" habe ich in folgendem Link gefunden. Keine Gewähr, nur als weitere Spur für dich gedacht.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Ich entschied mich letzten Endes dafür, in diesem Fall <"Taggant"-Markierungsstoff> zu verwenden.
Herzlichen Dank für die Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stoffliche/unsichtbare Markierung
Herbert2
2Markierungssubstanz
abaensch


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Markierungssubstanz


Explanation:
Hinweise zu "taggants" habe ich in folgendem Link gefunden. Keine Gewähr, nur als weitere Spur für dich gedacht.


    Reference: http://www.unibw-muenchen.de/campus/MB/we6/zeman/explo/zeman...
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich entschied mich letzten Endes dafür, in diesem Fall <"Taggant"-Markierungsstoff> zu verwenden.
Herzlichen Dank für die Antworten!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoffliche/unsichtbare Markierung


Explanation:
In der von Ihnen angegebenen Seite enthalten.

Herbert2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian