KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

plain tube

German translation: Einfaches (normales) Rohr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain tube
German translation:Einfaches (normales) Rohr
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

09:15 Dec 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: plain tube
Plain tubes: Metal-ceramic thermocouple protecting tubes can be supplied without connector.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Einfaches (normales) Rohr
Explanation:
Mir scheint es einfach um den Unterschied zwischen Schutzrohren mit oder (hier) ohne Gewinde oder andere Verbindungsmittel zu gehen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ist in diesem Zusammenhang am passendsten. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einfaches (normales) Rohr
Klaus Herrmann
3Längsrohr
ElkeKoe
3GlattrohrxxxGAK


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glattrohr


Explanation:
Siehe auch folgenden Link:
www.guentner-online.de/service/ artikelhtml/fachartikel-2002-05-03-d.pdf

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Längsrohr


Explanation:
im Sinne von "geradeaus verlegte Rohre" (ohne Winkel)

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfaches (normales) Rohr


Explanation:
Mir scheint es einfach um den Unterschied zwischen Schutzrohren mit oder (hier) ohne Gewinde oder andere Verbindungsmittel zu gehen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ist in diesem Zusammenhang am passendsten. Vielen Dank!