KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

naturally inert nature

German translation: natürliche Reaktionsträgheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naturally inert nature
German translation:natürliche Reaktionsträgheit
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

09:30 Dec 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: naturally inert nature
Metal-ceramic thermocouple protecting tubes:

The chromium-metal phase takes on a very tightly bonded layer of chromium oxide which, together with the naturally inert nature of the alumina, provides this material with its remarkable resistance to oxidizing atmospheres over 1200°C, good corrosion resistance, and the ability to resist wetting by molten metals.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
natürliche Reaktionsträgheit
Explanation:
inert (chem.) reaktionsträge, chemisch inaktiv, chemisch indifferent

Schmitt: Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3natürliche Reaktionsträgheit
Sabine Griebler
4naturgemäß träge Beschaffenheit
Christiane Clausmeyer
3 +1natürliche [intrinsische] (Reaktions)trägheit
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natürliche [intrinsische] (Reaktions)trägheit


Explanation:
... der Tonerde - u.a. deshalb verfügt das Material über die nachfolgend genannte Beständigkeit/Stabilität.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturgemäß träge Beschaffenheit


Explanation:
des Aluminiums

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Bornemann: alumina = Tonerde (Al2O3), nicht Aluminium
24 mins
  -> oops - da hab ich den Kontext etwas ignoriert, tut mir leid.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natürliche Reaktionsträgheit


Explanation:
inert (chem.) reaktionsträge, chemisch inaktiv, chemisch indifferent

Schmitt: Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
20 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ganz klare Präferenz für "chemisch inaktiv".
57 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs