KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

batch

German translation: Charge/ Partie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch
German translation:Charge/ Partie
Entered by: Friderike Butler

01:12 Dec 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: batch
Reduce testing costs: XYZ carefully tests and documents every premix according to our strict criteria for consistency and potency – documenting every *batch* with our Certificate of Analysis.

Leo or KudoZ doesn't offer a satisfying translation. In this case "batch" means the premix that was produced in one setting. How can I express that in one elegant term?
Friderike Butler
United States
Charge oder Partie
Explanation:
des Zwischenproduktes.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Super - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Charge oder PartieWolf Brosius
5 -1der Satz
Xenoscript
3Einsendung
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einsendung


Explanation:
vielleicht hilft´s

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Charge oder Partie


Explanation:
des Zwischenproduktes.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Xenoscript: It could have meant "Charge" if it was concerning metallurgy, "Partie", if it had anything to do with general context or textiles.
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Der Begriff Charge wird branchenübergreifend von Aromastoffen bis Zahncreme verwendet und passt exakt auf die die Umschreibung in der Fragestellung...
4 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Mit Klaus, Charge wird in jedem produzierenden Industriezweig verwendet
4 hrs

agree  Iris Réthy: Ich würde auch "Charge" wählen
5 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Klaus, uneingeschränkt
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
der Satz


Explanation:
In case of ceramics, the eng=>ger dictionary by Dr.- Ing. Richard Ernst (Brandstetter - Verlag) puts it as "Satz" under the context u are searching.

Xenoscript
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: "Satz" lässt m. M. n. ohne Kenntnis des englischen Satzes nicht erkennen, worum es geht.
2 hrs