KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

two-sided significance level

German translation: zweiseitiges Signifikanzniveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-sided significance level
German translation:zweiseitiges Signifikanzniveau
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

16:15 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Test von Medikamenten
English term or phrase: two-sided significance level
assuming an estimated difference between treatments equal to 10% and a SD of 30%, with a *two-sided significance level* fixed at 5%
Sorry, ich dachte durch den ganzen Absatz würden meine Zweifel besser dargesellt.
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
zweiseitiges Signifikanzniveau
Explanation:
Hier geht's augenscheinlich um Statistik.

Weitere Erklärungen findest du hier:

http://www2.jura.uni-hamburg.de/instkrim/kriminologie/Mitarb...
Selected response from:

Gela54
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die wertvolle Hilfe.
Beste Grüße aus Argentinien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zweiseitiges Signifikanzniveau
Gela54
3bei einer zweiseitigen Signifikanz von
Armorel Young


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zweiseitiges Signifikanzniveau


Explanation:
Hier geht's augenscheinlich um Statistik.

Weitere Erklärungen findest du hier:

http://www2.jura.uni-hamburg.de/instkrim/kriminologie/Mitarb...

Gela54
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die wertvolle Hilfe.
Beste Grüße aus Argentinien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das sehe ich auch so.
4 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Anne Schulz
5 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
1 hr

agree  PPaulus: Auch von mir ein "agree" ;-)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Jenau :-)
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei einer zweiseitigen Signifikanz von


Explanation:
There's a good explanation of statistical terms at
http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/hypothesis_testing...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, hatte leider nur eine Option