KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

two-sided α=0.05, and 90% power

German translation: zweiseitig, Signifikanzniveau α=0,05 bei einer Teststärke von 90%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-sided α=0.05, and 90% power
German translation:zweiseitig, Signifikanzniveau α=0,05 bei einer Teststärke von 90%
Entered by: xxxNora Vinnbru

09:07 Aug 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: two-sided α=0.05, and 90% power
The sample size of 227 patients per treatment arm was calculated under the following assumptions:
• Two-sided α=0.05, and 90% power
xxxNora Vinnbru
zweiseitig, Signifikanzniveau α=0,05 bei einer Teststärke von 90%
Explanation:
Die Angaben beziehen sich auf den zugrundeliegenden statistischen Test.
Selected response from:

Heike Scheminski
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank ihr lieben Statistik-Freaks ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7zweiseitig, Signifikanzniveau α=0,05 bei einer Teststärke von 90%
Heike Scheminski
3α=0,05, zweiseitig, 90% Relevanz
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zweiseitig, Signifikanzniveau α=0,05 bei einer Teststärke von 90%


Explanation:
Die Angaben beziehen sich auf den zugrundeliegenden statistischen Test.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power
Heike Scheminski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank ihr lieben Statistik-Freaks ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ... und noch mit einem Leerzeichen zwischen 90 und %.
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
51 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz
1 hr

agree  Stephan Briol
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
23 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
702 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
α=0,05, zweiseitig, 90% Relevanz


Explanation:
in etwa so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-08-25 09:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eher so: α=0,05 zweiseitig, 90% Power

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Für "power" und "two-sided" finden sich für das Fachgebiet Mathematik/Statistik schon Glossareinträge - siehe Quellen unten.

(Bitte im Glossar immer auch nach Teilen der Wendung/Formulierung suchen.)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/mathematics_stat...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/mathematics_stat...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32