KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

value label

German translation: Wertfeld, Feld "Wert"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value label
German translation:Wertfeld, Feld "Wert"
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

20:52 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
English term or phrase: value label
the context is the evaluation of questionnaires (the term is part of a table dealing with statistical analysis of data gathered in the questionnaires)
Eva Posch
s.u.
Explanation:
Hier rate ich mal ausnahmsweise.
Es könnte sich um das Feld "Wert" handeln (also label i.S.v. Feld), es könnte sich aber auch um ein Wertfeld (z.B. Umsatz ist ein Wertfeld) handeln, oder wer hat noch eine andere Idee?



... des Hauses im Projekt) Feldbezeichnungen: KST; KST_BEZ; FALLNR; WERT - Keine Datensätze mit negativen Werten - Keine Datensätze mit leerem Wertfeld oder Wert ...
www.imc-net.de/downloads/kp02_hb.pdf
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchutzmarkeMichael Hesselnberg
2s.u.
Aniello Scognamiglio
1Wertmarkierung
Andrea Appel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schutzmarke


Explanation:
or "Qualitätsmarke"

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hier rate ich mal ausnahmsweise.
Es könnte sich um das Feld "Wert" handeln (also label i.S.v. Feld), es könnte sich aber auch um ein Wertfeld (z.B. Umsatz ist ein Wertfeld) handeln, oder wer hat noch eine andere Idee?



... des Hauses im Projekt) Feldbezeichnungen: KST; KST_BEZ; FALLNR; WERT - Keine Datensätze mit negativen Werten - Keine Datensätze mit leerem Wertfeld oder Wert ...
www.imc-net.de/downloads/kp02_hb.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wertmarkierung


Explanation:
xx

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman