KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

to count by fives

German translation: in Fünferschritten zählen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to count by fives
German translation:in Fünferschritten zählen

18:24 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics, education
English term or phrase: to count by fives
"Count up to 30 by fives." means to count: 5,10,15,20,25,30.
(Similarly, to count by twos, to count by tens...etc)
Ardith
in Fünferschritten
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Fünferschritten zählen

http://www.google.de/search?q=Fünferschritten &ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13in Fünferschrittenntext
4 +8in Fünferschritten
Cilian O'Tuama
5 -2in 5er Takt ....
Speak Easy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in Fünferschritten


Explanation:
literally "in steps of 5"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 18:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2s: in Zweierschritten
10s: in Zehnerschritten

Zahl: in \'Zahl\'erschritten

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
23 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
35 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Wie sich die Antworten gleichen :-)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
in Fünferschritten


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-05 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Fünferschritten zählen

http://www.google.de/search?q=Fünferschritten &ie=UTF-8&oe=U...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: send me a mail when you're taking a break! :-)
1 min
  -> There is no rest for the compulsive. :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst
33 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
35 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Correct. That's exactly how we would say it in Germany.
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

agree  inasielema
18 hrs

agree  dudzik
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in 5er Takt ....


Explanation:
also a possibility!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo....im, not in....

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Wenn schon 100%, dann bitte i*m* Takt. Allerdings hört sich Takt zumindest für meine Ohren krumm an.
15 mins
  -> okay! You are the native speaker....I stand corrected! (funny though; how different things sound to a native >bzw< foreigner!) greetz...john

disagree  dudzik: würde ein native nicht sagen
1 day4 hrs
  -> when someone says, "I stand corrected," it is rude to continue to correct him...thank you anyway native speaker two!