KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

angles lagging / leading

German translation: nacheilende / voreilende Phasenwinkel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lagging / leading phase angels
German translation:nacheilende / voreilende Phasenwinkel
Entered by: Katrin Zinsmeister

13:29 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Protective relay tester
English term or phrase: angles lagging / leading
The reference output is 0° and the second output is rotated to 60° in the counterclockwise direction. In other words, the second output lags the reference output by 300° or leads it by 60°. The user may default to phase angles to ±180° with the - (negative) angles lagging and the + (positive) angles leading. Therefore, to set an angle of + 10° leading, the vector relationship would be:
Katrin Zinsmeister
Nacheilende / Voreilende Phasenwinkel
Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (Ernst)

Viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
Habe ich inzwischen auch woanders schon bestätigt gefunden, also vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nacheilende / Voreilende Phasenwinkel
Jana Uhlik
4zurückbleiben / voraussein
Anches Holzweber


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zurückbleiben / voraussein


Explanation:
*

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nacheilende / Voreilende Phasenwinkel


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (Ernst)

Viel Erfolg!

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe ich inzwischen auch woanders schon bestätigt gefunden, also vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Helbig
41 mins