KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

harmonic restraint test

German translation: Oberschwingungs/test/prüfung/messung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmonic restraint test
German translation:Oberschwingungs/test/prüfung/messung
Entered by: Robert Tucker

13:32 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Protective relay tester
English term or phrase: harmonic restraint test
One V/I Generator could be used to do differential or harmonic restraint tests when the voltage channel is converted to a current source. This is useful when the unit only has one V/I Generator, and if the required operating current doesn’t exceed 5 amperes and the restraint current doesn’t exceed 15 amperes.
Katrin Zinsmeister
Oberschwingungs/test/prüfung/messung
Explanation:
Differential (P) also provides an appropriate testing environment for testing the harmonic restraint function.
www.omicron.at/products/secondary/sw/fraDifferential.html
Differential (P) prüft ebenfalls die Oberschwingungssperre. Für diese Funktion werden die Prüfpunkte durch den Differentialstrom und den prozentualen Anteil der überlagerten Harmonischen bestimmt.
www.german.omicron.at/products/secondary/sw/fraDifferential...
Oberschwingung: www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db=/glob...
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oberwellenfilterpruefung
jccantrell
3Oberschwingungs/test/prüfung/messung
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oberwellenfilterpruefung


Explanation:
It appears that this comes about in transformers with on-line tap changers where the power in does not match the power out and the protective relay thinks there is a fault somewhere. In changing the tap, harmonics are created that could simulate such conditions. This Sperrfilter is put into the circuit to mask these transient symptoms so the relay does not trigger unless the symptoms continue for a certain period of time.


    Reference: http://members.aon.at/gps-usv/pdf/USV_7600.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberschwingungs/test/prüfung/messung


Explanation:
Differential (P) also provides an appropriate testing environment for testing the harmonic restraint function.
www.omicron.at/products/secondary/sw/fraDifferential.html
Differential (P) prüft ebenfalls die Oberschwingungssperre. Für diese Funktion werden die Prüfpunkte durch den Differentialstrom und den prozentualen Anteil der überlagerten Harmonischen bestimmt.
www.german.omicron.at/products/secondary/sw/fraDifferential...
Oberschwingung: www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db=/glob...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4