KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

handle fastening clip

German translation: Griffbefestigungsbügel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle fastening clip
German translation:Griffbefestigungsbügel
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:19 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: handle fastening clip
Schalensiegler:
Type of unstacker: one vertical pillar with handle fastening clip.
kadu
Spain
Griffbefestigungsbügel
Explanation:
clip = Halter, Klemmschelle, Lasche, Bügel
(Ernst, WB der industr. Technik)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Griffbefestigungsbügel
Johannes Gleim
4Befestigungsklammern anbringen
Sladjana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Befestigungsklammern anbringen


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-20 20:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fastening clip = Besfestingungsklammer (singular)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Legalmed: "handle" kann, von der Satzkonstruktion her, hier kein Verb sein, eher: "Griff" - Befestigungsklammer, ja, oder auch eine Befestigungsschelle (nennt man auch clip), ohne Abbildung ist das schwer zu sagen...
57 mins
  -> D muss ich leider Recht geben. Handle kann in der Tat kein Verb in diesem Satz sein. Handle bedeutet Griff, aber fastenings clip bedautet Besfestigungsklammer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Griffbefestigungsbügel


Explanation:
clip = Halter, Klemmschelle, Lasche, Bügel
(Ernst, WB der industr. Technik)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: Griffbefestigungsklammer würd mir ganz gut gefallen:-)
16 mins
  -> Geht auch

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  G�nter Simon
13 hrs
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  MandyT
19 hrs
  -> Danke ebenfalls