KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pallet

German translation: Werkstückträger (WT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pallet
German translation:Werkstückträger (WT)
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

23:21 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Montageanweisungen
English term or phrase: pallet
- Assembly begins at station XXX where the robot unloads a Seat from the tray and places it on the pallet, orifice site up
- rejected parts are taken from the pallet and sorted into the adequate bin
-after leaving Station XXX the pallets round the corner to come down the back stretch of the conveyor

Alles Texte aus einer Anweisung für den Zusammenbau von Dämpferpatronen - es scheint sich um ein Förderband zu handeln, aber ich habe auch noch "conveyors" "rollconveyors"
"transport belts"
anzunehmen, dass es sich um eine Übersetzung aus dem Japanischen handelt
für jede Hilfe im Voraus besten Dank
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Werkstückträger (WT)
Explanation:
...heißt das bei einem Kunden von mir.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Palette
Kim Metzger
4 +2Werkstückträger (WT)
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Palette


Explanation:
I'm working on a similar document at the moment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
27 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: or is there a hook? seems straight forward enough, I would have thought :o)
58 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Es muss ja keine Euro-Palette sein.
3 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Seven hours later, this still seems the appropriate answer.
7 hrs

agree  ahartje
7 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
10 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Werkstückträger (WT)


Explanation:
...heißt das bei einem Kunden von mir.


Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Könnte hier auch gut passen
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
8 hrs