KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

closed yoke valves

German translation: geschlossene Absperrschieber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed yoke valves
German translation:geschlossene Absperrschieber
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

00:15 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / blending system for freeze dried coffee
English term or phrase: closed yoke valves
General Equipment Design Requirements

1. ...
2. ...
3. ...
4. Valves and Pumps
***Closed Yoke Valves*** (cup valves, bell-shaped valves) are not permitted for food contact equipment.

Es geht um eine Mischanlage für gefriergetrockneten Kaffee. Was für Ventile sind das?

Danke!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
geschlossene absperrschieber
Explanation:
Beim Link handelt es sich zwar um eine Mischanlage für Getreide; das Prinzip ist jedoch das Gleiche.
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Danke besonders auch für die Backgroundinfos von Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geschlossene absperrschieber
avantix
2Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
Ich habe keine Ahnung, aber vielleicht hilft diese Information:

Outside stem and yoke valve (OS&Y): Type of gate valve actuator arranged such that the valve stem moves in and out of the handle, thus externally indicating whether the valve is open or shut, unlike the more common gate valve wherein the stem rotates and only the gate moves up and down inside the fixture.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firefighting_equipm...

gate valve
Absperrhahn {m}

http://www.dict.cc/?s=gate valve

Ventilaufsatz yoke

http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/infothek/woerterbuch/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschlossene absperrschieber


Explanation:
Beim Link handelt es sich zwar um eine Mischanlage für Getreide; das Prinzip ist jedoch das Gleiche.


    www.infofarm.de/datenbank/ medien/28/getreidelagerung1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.umweltdatenbank.de/lexikon/absperrschieber.htm
avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Danke besonders auch für die Backgroundinfos von Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
4 hrs