KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

finial

German translation: Abschlusselement/-stück


22:18 Feb 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / clocks, lamps
English term or phrase: finial
Context is a wall clock. Here are the instructions (for reference): Drill two holes where clock will be hung. Insert one anchor into each of the holes. Align holes in bracket over drilled holes. Insert screws through bracket and tighten. Holding clock case in one hand, insert post through hole in bracket top. Place washer over post top. Place finial over post and tighten.

It is the decorative part. There is a picture at http://www2.otto.de/otto-6161.php, but I just cannot find the RIGHT German term. I have searched Schmitt, Ernst, Kucera and DeVries, as well as the Internet, and found a number of possibilities, but nothing definitive.

Knauf? Endstück? Abschlusselement?

TIA
xxxKristina M
German translation:Abschlusselement/-stück
Explanation:
Abschlusselement oder -stück, wie du ja schon selbst vorgeschlagen hast, finde ich am neutralsten, da man hier offenbar weder von einer Spitze (spitz) noch von Knauf (rund) reden kann.
Selected response from:

Carla Schaudt
Grading comment
Thanks. Abschlusselement is what I ended up using. I guess I was hoping for something more definitive and specific, but some confirmation is good anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Knauf
Maya Jurt
4EndstückxxxTradesca
3Abschlusselement/-stück
Carla Schaudt
3Spitze
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knauf


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.highlandlighting.com/finial-standard.htm
    Reference: http://www.thejadedragon.net/ChineseArts/pekingglass/14280/i...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTradesca: Ein Knauf ist laut Duden ein kugel-, birnen- oder knopfartiger Griff. Das Teil auf dem Bild ist spitz.
3 mins
  -> so spitz ist der Knauf auf dem Bild nicht.

agree  xxxBrandis: ich bin wohl völlig daneben.
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endstück


Explanation:
Endstück finde ich vollkommen in Ordnung. Abschlusselement auch. Unter Knauf stelle ich mir eher etwas Rundes vor. Spitze könnte man vielleicht auch noch sagen.


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spitze


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschlusselement/-stück


Explanation:
Abschlusselement oder -stück, wie du ja schon selbst vorgeschlagen hast, finde ich am neutralsten, da man hier offenbar weder von einer Spitze (spitz) noch von Knauf (rund) reden kann.


Carla Schaudt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. Abschlusselement is what I ended up using. I guess I was hoping for something more definitive and specific, but some confirmation is good anyway.