KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

box negative

German translation: Trocknerunterdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box negative
German translation:Trocknerunterdruck
Entered by: Birgit Niggemann

12:56 Feb 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Anlagentechnik
English term or phrase: box negative
Do not open any web-up door or access door for more than one minute while the dryer is operating. Loss of
box negative for more than one minute causes a BOX NEGATIVE FAULT.

Ich könnte mir Innendruck vorstellen (den Begriff gibt es wohl in der Trocknerwelt), weiss aber nicht, ob's das ist und ob's alles umfasst.

Danke schon mal.
Birgit Niggemann
Trocknerunterdruck
Explanation:
negative (pressure) dürfte der Unterdruck sein, den z. B. die BGV/UVV für Trockner vorschreiben.

eWörterbuch
... under-pressure, Unterdruck. negative gage pressure [mb], Unterdruck. suction [chem], Unterdruck. ... negative pressure, Unterdruck. subatmospheric pressure, Unterdruck ...
www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort=Unter... - 22k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das passt hier am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trocknerunterdruck
Klaus Herrmann
1Spannungsschluß an der Minusleitung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trocknerunterdruck


Explanation:
negative (pressure) dürfte der Unterdruck sein, den z. B. die BGV/UVV für Trockner vorschreiben.

eWörterbuch
... under-pressure, Unterdruck. negative gage pressure [mb], Unterdruck. suction [chem], Unterdruck. ... negative pressure, Unterdruck. subatmospheric pressure, Unterdruck ...
www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort=Unter... - 22k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, das passt hier am besten.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Spannungsschluß an der Minusleitung


Explanation:
This might also be electrical. I can see opening a door would also break a contact that may start a timer (for one minute) at which time the fault light comes on and everything shuts down.

Just a guess, though.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70