KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

facility

German translation: s.u.


09:45 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: facility
This is from an offer. XXX offers delivery and installation of a very large installation. In a subsection about some specific components it reads:

"These elements are produced in the facility in the machine shop."

I'm not sure what they refer to with "facility" here: Do they say that they'll produce the parts in the client's facility?

Any help appreciated!
Erik Freitag
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Wenn facility schon vorher als Betriebsgeländ/Räumlichkeiten des Abnehmers definiert wurde, dann eindeutig ja.

Andererseits schreibt man in der Regel nicht in den Vertrag, dass man Teile im eigenen Haus fertigt (noch dazu offensichtlich Werkstatt-Teile) wenn dafür kein besonders begründetes Interesse besteht.

Also, wie oben!
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vor Ort
John Jory
3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3Anlage
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anlage


Explanation:
...wäre mein Tipp angesichts des mitgelieferten Kontexts.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wenn facility schon vorher als Betriebsgeländ/Räumlichkeiten des Abnehmers definiert wurde, dann eindeutig ja.

Andererseits schreibt man in der Regel nicht in den Vertrag, dass man Teile im eigenen Haus fertigt (noch dazu offensichtlich Werkstatt-Teile) wenn dafür kein besonders begründetes Interesse besteht.

Also, wie oben!

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Hans! So habe ich es mir auch erklärt, aber manchmal braucht man ja noch Bestätigung.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vor Ort


Explanation:
For items that are manufactured or supplied locally, on-site, in-house or whatever, this is the most widely used German term.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thank you, John. That's what I've used.