KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tension failure point

German translation: maximale Zugbelastung// Reißfestigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tension failure point
German translation:maximale Zugbelastung// Reißfestigkeit
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:24 Oct 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Arbeitsunfall
English term or phrase: tension failure point
As you are aware, this matter is a products liability action which was brought by XXX and his wife YYY ("Plaintiffs") against GGG GmbH and which is pending in the United States District Court for [....]. Mr. XXX, an employee of MMM, Inc. was standing on the upper work platform in Module 3 of the GGG EBS machine, number [...], when the drive belts on the machine failed. As a result, the platform, on which Mr. XXX was standing, dropped approximately six feet to the ground. Mr. XXX rode the platform down to the ground and was struck by the upper platform and the masking plate. The upper platform struck Mr. XXX's shoulder and pinned him to the ground. It is alleged that Mr. XXX sustained serious personal injuries and that the accident was caused by a defect in the design of the EBS machine. Among the allegations is that the work platform was defective in that it lacked a guard rail to prevent personnel from falling off. [...]

In addition, our expert also opined that the **tension failure point** of the subject belts were reduced by over tensioning by the personnel. The maintenance records show that the belts were tightened on at least two occasions prior to the date of the accident. The fact that these adjustments were made preceding the accident and that, after the accident. the bolts had been stripped and had to be replaced, strongly suggests that the belts were over tensioned. Our expert opines that this was a contributing factor to the accident.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Reissfestigkeit
Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es schlicht und einfach das.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Maximale Zugbelastung" würde bestimmt passen, aber "Reißfestigkeit" gefällt mir hier noch besser. Ich stelle einfach mal beide Vorschläge ins Glossar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maximale Zugbelastung
Herbie
4 +1Reissfestigkeit
Rolf Kern
3kritische Spannung überschritten
Ivo Lang
3Zugbruchkraft
jccantrell
3Grenzwert für die Überbeanspruchung ??Noe Tessmann
2Überspannungspunkt
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zugbruchkraft


Explanation:
I see this as being the load that causes failure, rather than the Stelle where it broke.

My thought from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.m.hsr.ch/dienste/diplom/1996/bachofen.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grenzwert für die Überbeanspruchung ??


Explanation:
tension failure Zugversagen n
diagonal-tension failure n sg (Bau) Schubbruch n sg m (Bau)
bending tension failure Biegezugbruch m



Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kritische Spannung überschritten


Explanation:
Oder "kritischer Spannungspunkt" . So würde ich diesen Punkt nennen.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=kritische spannung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-30 18:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Punkt eben, an dem eine Spannung erreicht wird, be der wa bricht oder reißt.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maximale Zugbelastung


Explanation:
Diese - vom Riemenhersteller angegebene - Belastungsgrenze wurde hier wohl (durch wiederholtes Nachspannen?) überschritten.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: oder Zugbeanspruchung?
9 mins

agree  xxxjhp: oder Zugbruchspannung
39 mins

agree  avantix
47 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Überspannungspunkt


Explanation:
at first sight; I did find a website that deals with accidents on construction sites/scaffolding etc. maybe this helps a bit.
The exact term was not mentioned, I am afraid..

http://www.berlin.de/lagetsi/themen/39519.html

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reissfestigkeit


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es schlicht und einfach das.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Maximale Zugbelastung" würde bestimmt passen, aber "Reißfestigkeit" gefällt mir hier noch besser. Ich stelle einfach mal beide Vorschläge ins Glossar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: eben
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Harry, je eben!