KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

double-reeved

German translation: mit Doppelwinde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-reeved
German translation:mit Doppelwinde
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

09:30 Feb 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hebezüge und Kräne
English term or phrase: double-reeved
Was bedeutet "double-reeved" bei Kettenzügen im folgenden Kontext?

Chain containers are recommended for those applications where slack chain will interfere with the load or drag on the floor as may more often be the case with the Double-reeved, 500, 600 and 1,000 lbs, (226, 272 and 453 kg) units.
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
mit Doppelwinde
Explanation:
laut meinem Technischen Wörterbuch für den Bereich Maschinenbau/Anlagentechnik handelt es sich schlicht um einen Kran mit einer Doppelwinde
Selected response from:

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doppeltes Einscheren
yeswhere
3mit Doppelwinde
Natascha Spinetto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Doppelwinde


Explanation:
laut meinem Technischen Wörterbuch für den Bereich Maschinenbau/Anlagentechnik handelt es sich schlicht um einen Kran mit einer Doppelwinde

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doppeltes Einscheren


Explanation:
Reeving is a nautical term referring to when a line is passed through a block.

Double-reeved is when a rope/cable/chain is passed twice through a block to increase the purchase.
"....doppeltes Einscheren ermoeglicht Verdoppelung der Traegkraft."

See page 11 bottom left hand corner of the given website.


    Reference: http://www.svtb-astt.ch/pdf/Kettenz%C3%BCge/PG28_ASM.pdf
yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish