KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slip on

German translation: slip in the event of...


19:11 Feb 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hebezüge und Kräne
English term or phrase: slip on
Noch einmal aus meiner Übersetzung zu Kettenhebezügen:

The hoist is equipped with a Protector that is designed to allow the first gear to slip on an excessive overload.

=> Was bedeutet hier "slip on"? Einrasten?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
German translation:slip in the event of...
Explanation:
It means that the clutch with slip (schlupfen) probably gradually rather than failing all at once.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slip in the event of...
jccantrell
4 -1progressiv aufziehbar - aufschiebbar
wolfheart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slip in the event of...


Explanation:
It means that the clutch with slip (schlupfen) probably gradually rather than failing all at once.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: Yes, that´s how I understand it. E.g. slip clutch means "Rutschkupplung"
17 mins

agree  Abami: Bei Überlast fliegt nicht die Sicherung raus, sonder ndie Rutschkupplung "dreht durch" sprich das Hebezeug wird vor Überlastung, die zu Gefährdung von Personen führen könnte, geschützt.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
progressiv aufziehbar - aufschiebbar


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: But isn't "to slip" clearly a verb? Or would you rephrase the whole thing?
5 hrs