KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overhead materials handling equipment

German translation: Überkopffördergeräte/anlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead materials handling equipment
German translation:Überkopffördergeräte/anlagen
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

07:14 Feb 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hebezüge und Kräne
English term or phrase: overhead materials handling equipment
Aus einem Benutzerhandbuch für Hebezüge:

Do not use this or any other overhead materials handling equipment for lifting persons or allow people on unsecured load.

=> Was sind "overhead materials handling equipment"? Abgedeckte Materialien beförderndes Gerät?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Überkopffördergeräte/anlagen
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überkopffördergeräte/anlagen
conny
3 +1Überkopfförderinstallation(en)David Moore
3Überkopf-(Material)TransportsystemMarcus Geibel
2HallenkranSchtroumpf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überkopfförderinstallation(en)


Explanation:
Assuming it's meant for transporting the materials; maybe this will give someone an idea - google is not convinced...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 08:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Überkopffördervorrichtung;
Überkopfhebevorrichtung (for lifting), usw, usf.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überkopf-(Material)Transportsystem


Explanation:
Ich denke, auf "Material" kann man hier verzichten.

Statt "system" geht ev. auch "anlage"

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hallenkran


Explanation:
Verlasse ich mich auf Brigitte erstmal! Und so nennt sich das Ding bei mir geläufigerweise, wenn es um eine feste Installation geht, die auf Schienen läuft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-02-19 11:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"any other...": ggf. geht es auch ganz generell um "Fördereinrichtungen im Deckenbereich/ auf Kopfhöhe" bzw. darüber? Denkbar wäre dieser Gefahrenhinweis ja auch einschließlich Hubplattformen, Gabelstapler usw.

Schtroumpf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annette Scheulen: Wäre ein "overhead crane"
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überkopffördergeräte/anlagen


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
9 hrs