KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

float stem

German translation: Schwimmerspindel


17:30 Mar 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: float stem
Remove the ENCLOSURE, item 1, and check FLOAT, item 2, for freedom of movement by moving FLOAT STEM, item 3, up and down. FLOAT ARM, item 4, should rotate freely on FLOAT ARM PIVOT, item 5.

It doesn't say what kind of pump it is exactly.
Heike Reagan
United States
German translation:Schwimmerspindel
Explanation:
Okay, so you're in the dark too...

This could be it; it is the usual term for a float in a fuel pump on a car, but that's not to say it's right in this case, hence the low CL.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
I have to give the points "by default" to the fastest, since I really can't confirm either answer as being 'the one' correct one....
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schwimmernadel
Matthias Brombach
2Schwimmerstiel
Rolf Kern
2SchwimmerspindelDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schwimmerspindel


Explanation:
Okay, so you're in the dark too...

This could be it; it is the usual term for a float in a fuel pump on a car, but that's not to say it's right in this case, hence the low CL.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you!
I have to give the points "by default" to the fastest, since I really can't confirm either answer as being 'the one' correct one....
Thank you all for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schwimmerstiel


Explanation:
Another guess that might be better than the "Spindel" which normally would imply a thread and which normally would rotate and not just move.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: In my experience, a "spindle" certainly doesn't imply a thread; if it were threaded, then it would say so...
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwimmernadel


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit der guten, alten Schwimmernadel???

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Dieser Begriff wird möglicherweise nur für den Schwimmer des guten alten Automobilvergasers verwendet.
14 hrs