KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

non marking

German translation: abriebfest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non marking
German translation:abriebfest
Entered by: italia

12:09 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Arbeitsbühnen
English term or phrase: non marking
Immer noch die technische Tabelle der Arbeitsbühne, wo steht: Tires: Solid rubber, *non marking*
Was bedeutet das?
Vollgummi,....
Vielen Dank im Voraus!
italia
Germany
abriebfest
Explanation:
hinterlässt keine Streifen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7abriebfest
Hans G. Liepert
4nicht abfärbend
dudzik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abriebfest


Explanation:
hinterlässt keine Streifen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Andreas Wulff
11 mins
  -> danke

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau - nicht abriebfeste farbige Sohlen sind z.B. in Sporteinrichtungen nicht gern gesehen, weil sie so herrliche Markierungen hinterlassen ...
53 mins
  -> Sohlen aus Radiergummi, das wär's

agree  Rolf Kern
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  nickiy
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ irene: I was thinking of non-marking sneakers; exactly
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht abfärbend


Explanation:
nicht abfärbend

IMHO

dudzik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman