KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tilt sensor

German translation: Neigungs-Sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilt sensor
German translation:Neigungs-Sensor
Entered by: wolfheart

18:44 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Arbeitsbühnen
English term or phrase: tilt sensor
Built-in* tilt sensor*, flashing light and audible alarm
Danke nochmals!
italia
Germany
Neigungs-Sensor
Explanation:
Schieflagen-Sensor
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kippsensor oder Neigungssensor
Johannes Gleim
4 +1Neigungs-Sensor
wolfheart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neigungs-Sensor


Explanation:
Schieflagen-Sensor

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Neigungssensor (one word)
6 mins

agree  nickiy
16 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Sounds wrong to me, because a Neigung might well be intentional - and steady, whereas a "Kipp" would probably NOT...
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kippsensor oder Neigungssensor


Explanation:
Neigungssensor (wie wolfheart) oder

andere Möglichkeit:

» tilt | sensor
tilt sensor
engin. Kippsensor {m}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/tilt sensor.html

Welcher Ausdruck besser ist, hängt vom Kontext ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2007-03-29 18:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unterschied ist der Winkel. Neigen (z.B. um 45 Grad) ist weniger als Kippen (180 Grad).

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel
1 hr
  -> Danke

neutral  wolfheart: 'kippen' is a fast mouvement and a sensor would be useless once it happens - falls es hier um Kippen geht, braucht die Arbeitsbühne auch keinen Sensor mehr, denn dann wäre es zu spät um auf den Sensor zu reagieren !!
1 hr
  -> Es kommt darauf an ..

agree  David Moore: Yes, but "kippen" really doesn't HAVE to be 180° - merely unexpected, or unintentional, surely??
16 hrs
  -> I believe it, too

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: @ wolfheart: Why should 'kippen' be a fast movement (compare 'Kipplader', 'Kipplaster', etc. which operate slowly). Why not: Sensor zum Messen des Neigungswinkels? That would solve it, no?
19 hrs
  -> Thank you