KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to grease gears

German translation: Zahnräder regelmäßig schmieren


10:41 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abisolierungsgerät
English term or phrase: to grease gears
Immer noch aus der Bedieungsanleitung für ein Kabelabisoliergerät

The air motor drives the brushes through a gear train which is housed in aluminium covers and is grease packed. "Grease gears" regularly when changing wire brushes.

Der Luftmotor treibt die Bürsten durch ein geschmiertes Zahnradpaar, das sich unter der Aluminiumabdeckung befindet.

Aber wie ist gears zu verstehen? Macht für mich weder als Verb noch als Subst. viel Sinn.
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:Zahnräder regelmäßig schmieren
Explanation:
oder Getriebe, jeder Motor hat sowas
Selected response from:

Noe Tessmann
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zahnräder regelmäßig schmierenNoe Tessmann
4 +2Getriebe fettenDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grease gears ....
Getriebe fetten


Explanation:
Make sure there is plenty of grease in the gears...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-31 10:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "nachfetten"...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, klar. Irgendwie bekommt meinem Gehirn die Grippe nicht so gut. Bin völlig vernebelt ;-)

Asker: Habe mich für eine Mischung eurer beiden Antworten entschieden. Von dir das Fetten/Einfetten und von Noe die Zahnräder


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: Gear ist hier wohl das Zahnradpaar, grease schmieren.
1 min
  -> Thanks Inga: I've always taken "schmieren" as "oiling" OR "greasing" - IOW "lubricating"

agree  Manuela Junghans: schmieren
10 mins
  -> Thanks Manuela: see my note to Inga above

neutral  Kim Metzger: schmieren
5 hrs
  -> No, Kim; "fetten" cannot be mistaken, "schmieren" can.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Schmieren ist meiner Ansicht nach fachsprachlicher.
5 hrs
  -> See my note to Inga above

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Wenn man das Getriebe fettet, rutscht es einem aus der Hand.
6 hrs
  -> Clumsy?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grease gears ....
Zahnräder regelmäßig schmieren


Explanation:
oder Getriebe, jeder Motor hat sowas

Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich sehe den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht mehr und die Grippe macht mein Hirn matschig. Ja, klar ist das so. Danke für die Antwort


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Getriebe schmieren
5 hrs
  -> danke Kim

neutral  David Moore: If you tell the average mechanic this, he'll use oil...try googling and you'll see what I mean.
6 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Schmieren, bitte.
6 hrs
  -> Schmierentheater? danke Klaus