KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

voltage control vs. power (kW) control

German translation: Spannungssteuerung und nicht Leistungsstuerung


14:53 Mar 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Induktionsheizapparat
English term or phrase: voltage control vs. power (kW) control
For this particular application of thread coating the ISM induction heaters must be operated in "voltage control" and not "power (kW) control".

So jetzt gebe ich dann bald Ruhe und gelobe so etwas nie wieder zu übersetzen ;-)
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:Spannungssteuerung und nicht Leistungsstuerung
Explanation:
Zwei unterschiedliche Betriebsarten, bei der durch Änderung der elektrischen Spannnung und durch Änderung der elektrischen Leistung gesteuert werden.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Spannungssteuerung und nicht Leistungsstuerung
Lars Helbig
4Spannungsregelung / Leistungsstuerung
wolfheart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage control vs. power (kw) control
Spannungsregelung / Leistungsstuerung


Explanation:
oder Leistungssteuerung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-31 15:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Leistungssteuerung of course :-)

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voltage control vs. power (kw) control
Spannungssteuerung und nicht Leistungsstuerung


Explanation:
Zwei unterschiedliche Betriebsarten, bei der durch Änderung der elektrischen Spannnung und durch Änderung der elektrischen Leistung gesteuert werden.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke Lars!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Genau! spannungsgesteuert und nicht leistungsgesteuert
48 mins

agree  Marcus Geibel
2 hrs