KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spindle hours

German translation: Frässtunden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle hours
German translation:Frässtunden
Entered by: Erik Freitag

20:44 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spindle hours
Liebe Kollegen,

hier brauche ich etwas kreativen Input. Ich übersetze die Beschreibung einer Pendelfräsmaschine aus dem Niederländischen ins Deutsche. Dort taucht ein Begriff auf, der in einer NL-EN-Kudozfrage mit "spindle hours" übersetzt wurde: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1028657.

Ich übersetze mal meine Quelle mehr oder weniger linear aus dem Niederländischen ins Englische, um klar zu machen, worum es geht: "'Doing spindle hours' is the strength of the [Pendelfräsmaschine]".

Was würdet ihr aus "spindle hours" machen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Erik


Vielen Dank!
Erik
Erik Freitag
Germany
Frässtunden
Explanation:
Might help along a bit; I can't think of anything better for a milling machine than how many hours it actually spends milling....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FrässtundenDavid Moore
4lange StandzeitenTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frässtunden


Explanation:
Might help along a bit; I can't think of anything better for a milling machine than how many hours it actually spends milling....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hindt: Agree with David; "spindle hours" not of any use for a normal description.
1 hr

agree  Dirk Wittke: Ja. http://www.mm-boerse.de/maschinen/maschine_5597232.html?lang...
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lange Standzeiten


Explanation:
sowas vielleicht? Was sonst im Englischen mit "production grade" bezeichnet wird, also für hohes Volumen geeignet

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121