KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shock resistant block

German translation: Dämpfungsblock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock resistant block
German translation:Dämpfungsblock
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:07 Jan 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shock resistant block
STAND ASSEMBLY
 Connect stand B to stand A by tightening fixing screw.
Connect the other end of stand B to stand C by tightening fixing screw.
Align the hole of stand A (left hand side) to the shock resistant block and tighten the flat washer and nut by using the knob nut. Do the same procedure on the right hand side

Anleitung für einen Ventilator. Diese Teile sind rechts um links an der Aufhängung des Ventilatorkopfes.
Alexandra Collins
Dämpfungsblock
Explanation:
scheint mir ein Dämpfer zur Aufnahmen von Stößen oder Schwingungen zu sein, möglicherweise ein Dämfungsgummi.
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung als stoßfester oder schlagzäher Block würde wohl in die Irre führen.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke! Passt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dämpfungsblock
Johannes Gleim
2stoßfester Block
Ruth Kanamüller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stoßfester Block


Explanation:
schwingungsaufnehmend
stoßsicher

Ruth Kanamüller
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dämpfungsblock


Explanation:
scheint mir ein Dämpfer zur Aufnahmen von Stößen oder Schwingungen zu sein, möglicherweise ein Dämfungsgummi.
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung als stoßfester oder schlagzäher Block würde wohl in die Irre führen.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Danke! Passt!