KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rough-in

German translation: Rohbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough-in
German translation:Rohbau
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

16:59 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tools
English term or phrase: rough-in
Applications for saw blades. Berappen refers to course plaster work only - does Grobarbeiten make sense or is there a better term?
Manfred Mondt
United States
Rohbau
Explanation:
A very important thing to keep in mind is the difference in construction techniques between the US and Europe. US construction of homes involves wood, whereas in Germany it\'s mainly concrete blocks. Roughing in with a saw in the US involves cutting 2x4s, etc. to construct the interior framework for plumbing, electricity, etc. The closest thing in German is Rohbau or carcassing.

Rough-ins
As the individual trades converge on your house, things will appear to slow down considerably. In reality, a lot more work is actually being done on your house during the rough-in stage, it just isn\'t as dramatic.
During the next several weeks or months, dozens of people will be installing the inner workings of your house. Plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, lighting, security systems, central vacuum lines, television cable, entertainment systems, computer networks, exhaust fans, phone lines, fireplaces, and scores of back-ups and nailers for things yet to be installed.


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, but Rohbau was the only term that would fit alongside other applications for these particular saw blades.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Löcher) einfräsen
Karlo Heppner
4Well...
Edward L. Crosby III
4Grobe Arbeiten (als Gegensatz zu Feinarbeiten)
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Rohbau
Kim Metzger
4GrobbearbeitungxxxTService
3roh oder grob einarbeitengangels
4 -1Löcher vorbohren
Geneviève von Levetzow
1Ich rate jetzt mal ganz fürchterlich,
Guenther Danzer
1 -1VorarbeitenxxxTService


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roh oder grob einarbeiten


Explanation:
würde das bedeuten. Für Sägeblätter könnte das heißen, eine Oberfläche etwas willkürlich einkerben, aber das ist nur mein Gedankengang

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ich rate jetzt mal ganz fürchterlich,


Explanation:
kann das etwas mit dem Schnitt zu tun haben. Es gibt Sägeblätter für groben und für feinen Schnitt.

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grobbearbeitung


Explanation:
Aber "Grobarbeiten" ist bestimmt auch ok. Zwar nicht sooo gebräuchlich - aber hier geht's ja auch um eine bestimmte Anwendung.

xxxTService

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 hr

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein, viel zu unspezifisch
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grobe Arbeiten (als Gegensatz zu Feinarbeiten)


Explanation:
Grobarbeiten in Zusammenhang mit Sägeblättern habe ich nirgendwo gefunden, auch nicht in der Anleitung meiner deutschen Stichsäge ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohbau


Explanation:
A very important thing to keep in mind is the difference in construction techniques between the US and Europe. US construction of homes involves wood, whereas in Germany it\'s mainly concrete blocks. Roughing in with a saw in the US involves cutting 2x4s, etc. to construct the interior framework for plumbing, electricity, etc. The closest thing in German is Rohbau or carcassing.

Rough-ins
As the individual trades converge on your house, things will appear to slow down considerably. In reality, a lot more work is actually being done on your house during the rough-in stage, it just isn\'t as dramatic.
During the next several weeks or months, dozens of people will be installing the inner workings of your house. Plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, lighting, security systems, central vacuum lines, television cable, entertainment systems, computer networks, exhaust fans, phone lines, fireplaces, and scores of back-ups and nailers for things yet to be installed.





    Reference: http://www.b4ubuild.com/resources/index.shtml#rough-ins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, but Rohbau was the only term that would fit alongside other applications for these particular saw blades.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Löcher) einfräsen


Explanation:
Es ist ziemlich schwer, hier was Passendes zu finden. Also mit Grobarbeiten würde ich es keinesfalls bezeichnen. Es geht darum, wie Kim Metzger geschrieben hat, Löcher in die Wände zu machen, um dann da etwas reinzusetzen. Nur Rohbau finde ich auch nicht so gelungen, weil es sehr unspezifisch bleibt.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Aber wie "fräst" man Löcher mit einer Säge?
26 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Ich hab so was in meiner Werkzeugkiste, kreisförmige Sägeblätter, die konzentrisch um einen Bohrer angeordnet werden, nur der Name fällt mir nicht ein.
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Lochsäge - oder im Heimwerkermund auch Lochkreissäge - ist das, was vermutlich in vielen unserer Werkzeugkisten schlummert. Ein passendes Verb fällt mir nicht ein, aber vielleicht passt "als Lochsäge"?
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Alle Ideen sind richtig, siehe meinen Vorschlag unten.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well...


Explanation:
a "roughing blade" could be a "Grobschnitt-Sägeblatt

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorarbeiten


Explanation:
Zweiter Versuch: Vielleicht ist damit das grobe Einschneiden gemeint, um einen Schnitt zu erzielen, der dann später mit anderem Blatt fein ausgearbeitet werden kann.

(Ich bin ja echt gespannt, was es nun letztendlich ist.) ;)

xxxTService

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Viel zu unspezifisch
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Löcher vorbohren


Explanation:
Es wäre quasi die Zusammenfassung der Teamarbeit.
Übrigens habe ich vor 1 Woche getan... hätte ich vorher auf die Idee kommen können, Kim hatte aber den richtigen Riecher ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und wie Johannes (Zusatz für die Bohrmaschine) und Klaus (Lochsäge) sagten....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 06:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mann/Frau kann sehr wohl auch Löcher mit einer Lochsäge (Zusatz wird auf eíne Bohrmaschine gesteckt) einfräsen! Und die Größe der Löcher ist bestimmbar (Verschiedene Durchmesser der Lochsäge). Und sooo klein müssen sie nicht sein.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein, bohren kann man nur mit dem Bohrer und hier denkt man sofort an kleine Löcher, während es sich beim Aussägen auch um sehr große Löcher handeln kann. Also bohren auf keinen Fall.
14 hrs
  -> Siehe meine Anmerkung